Lothians Championship 2017-18

The Lothian’s Championship a 5 Round Swiss Competition is open to all players of all Member Clubs within Chess Edinburgh and Lothians.

Matches will be played at Member Club venues on their Club night of the player with the Black pieces, with the dates and start times agreed by both players.

Players playing members of the Tiger Cubs must play their match at 7.00 pm at the Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh.

Players who use public transport can, should they wish, arrange to play the match on the Allegro League match evening at 7.30 pm on the second Thursday of each month at Slateford Bowling Club.

In the event that a suitable date cannot be agreed, the match will count as a default draw.

The time control for all matches will be: 34 moves in 70 minutes followed by 15 minutes Quick play finish.

The entry fee is £5 per player in which the Champion will win the Smerdon Cup.

Matches must be completed by the following dates:

Round 1: Friday 24th November 2017.
Round 2: Friday 22nd December 2017.
Round 3: Friday 9th February 2018.
Round 4: Friday 9th March 2018.
Round 5: Friday 6th April 2018.

Draw for Round 1

Christopher Wu 1 v 0 Vipin Zamvar
Adam Walkowiak 0 v 1 Paul Roberts
Martin Robinson bye v bye Niall Fergusson
Bill Falconer 1 v 0 Jim O'Neil
Charles Gunn-Russell ½ v ½ John Ross
Allan Buchan 0 v 1 Kughan Ravindran
Neil Fleming 1 v 0 Steve Ritchie
Lee Bishop ½ v ½ Chris Donkin
Calum McGillivray 1 v 0 Chris Hampton

Draw for Round 2

Neil Fleming 0 v 1 Christopher Wu
Paul Roberts 0 v 1 Calum McGillivray
Kughan Ravindran L v W Bill Falconer
Chris Donkin 1 v 0 Martin Robinson
Niall Fergusson 0 v 1 Charles Gunn-Russell
John Ross W v L Lee Bishop
Jim O'Neil 1 v 0 Allan Buchan
Vipin Zamvar W v L Steve Ritchie
Chris Hampton 0 v 1 Adam Walkowiak

Draw for Round 3

Christopher Wu 1 v 0 Bill Falconer
Calum McGillivray ½ v ½ Charles Gunn-Russell
John Ross 0 v 1 Chris Donkin
Vipin Zamvar L v W Paul Roberts
Adam Walkowiak 0 v 1 Jim O'Neil
Kughan Ravindran 1 v 0 Neil Fleming
Martin Robinson 1 v 0 Lee Bishop
Steve Ritchie 0 v 1 Niall Fergusson
Allan Buchan 1 v 0 Chris Hampton

Draw for Round 4

Chris Donkin   v   Christopher Wu
Jim O'Neil   v   Calum McGillivray
Bill Falconer   v   Paul Roberts
Charles Gunn-Russell   v   Kughan Ravindran
Niall Fergusson   v   Martin Robinson
Vipin Zamvar   v   John Ross
Neil Fleming   v   Allan Buchan
Lee Bishop   v   Adam Walkowiak
Chris Hampton   v   Steve Ritchie

Draw for Round 5