Chess Edinburgh lewischessmen2-75h 

Edinburgh Chess Congress Results 2017

St Thomas of Aquin's High School

Mar 31st - Apr 2nd 2017

Our third year in our new venue of St Thomas of Aquin's High School in Chalmers Street next to the Meadows. An excellent venue with good facilities and parking. 202 players took part - 34 more than last year.

We are again greatly indebted to David Stewart for continuing to organise the event.

A special thank you to Dave Watson the Entry Secretary, Jim Wallace the Deputy Director, Eddie Gillespie the Treasurer, Liz and Lukah Sams as well as the Arbiters being Alex McFarlane, Lara Barnes, Andy Howie and Fiona Petrie.  Jim Fisher of Chess and Bridge, London for providing the chess equipment and Bookstall.

View photos of the event

Prizewinners list:

Premier

1st (£500) Murad Abdulla (Bon Accord) 5/5  
2nd (£250 each) GM Ketevan Arakhamia - Grant (Edinburgh West) 4½/5  
Grading Prize: (under 2100) (£25 each) Douglas Will (Grangemouth) 3½/5  
  Michael Green (Dumfries) "  
Grading Prize: (under 1900) (£25 each) Richard Jennings (Bon Accord) 3½/5  
  Jake Sanger (Prestwick) "  
East of Scotland Championship Trophy (£50) Murad Abdulla (Bon Accord) 5/5  
Under 18 Edinburgh Evening News Cup (£30) Murad Abdulla (Bon Accord) 3/5  
 

Major Event

1st (£150) Michael Roth (Perth) 4½/5  
2nd = (£20 each) Kevin Mayo (Edinburgh West) 4/5  
  Blair Hawthorne (Bon Accord) "  
  Neil Irving (Stirling) "  
  Andrew MacQueen (Giffnock)  "  
U1700 Grading Prize: (£30) Ben Volland (Dunfermline) 3½/5  
U1600 Grading Prize: (£10 each) Andrew McMillan (Oban) 3/5  
  Charles Nisbet (Pentland Hills) "  
  Will Samson (Edinburgh) "  
  Keith McDonald (Musselburgh) "  
 

Bishops Event

1st= (£55 each) Robert Gibb (Glasgow Polytechnic) 4/5  
  Chihon Polanco (University of Edinburgh) "  
  Nikola Baltov (Bulgaria) "  
  Radindran Kughan (University of Edinburgh) "  
U1400 Grading prize (£15 each) Richard Wingfield (London) 3½/5  
  Liam Tang  (Lenzie) "  
U1200 Grading prize (£10 each) Mark Cullen (Sandy Bells) 3½/5  
  Sombhav Chadha (Glasgow Academy) "  
  John Phillips (Ireland) "  
 

Knights Event

1st (£150) Tim Allen (London) 4½/5  
2nd = (£20 each) Graham Wilson (Corstorphine) 4/5  
  David King (Musselburgh) "  
  Niall Fergusson (Edinburgh) "  
  Derek Coope (Oban) "  
U1000 Grading Prize (£10 each) Pranav Saravanan (Albyn School) 3/5  
  Findlay Gibb (North Juniors) "  
  David Galbraith (Musselburgh) "  
  Scott White (Pentland Hills) "  
Ungraded Prize (£15 each) Lucas Torroba (University of Edinburgh) 3½/5  
  Allan Buchan (Edinburgh) "  
Under 16 Prize (£15 each) Pranav Saravanan (Albyn School) 3/5  
  Findlay Gibb (North Juniors) "  
         

Special Prizes

       
Prize Draw (£30) - Winning move Qg5+ Raymond Pearson (Wales)    
Giant Killing Prize (£30)        
Benjamin Ridge (Tiger Cubs) 991 defeated Jamie O'Connor (Sandy Bells) 1642 a grading difference of 651 points Benjamin Ridge (Tiger Cubs)    
         
Most Entertaining Game Prize (£30)        

Murad Abdulla (Bon Accord) for his win in Round 4 against George Neave (Edinburgh West).

George Neave (2146) - Murad Abdulla (2108)

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 Nc6 8.Qd2 0-0 9.0-0-0 Nxd4 10.Bxd4 Be6 11.Kb1 Qc7 12.h4 Rfc8 13.h5 Qa5 14.hxg6 fxg6 15.a3 Rab8 16.Qe1 Rc6 17.e5 dxe5 18.Bxe5 Rbc8 19.g4 a6 20.Bd3 Bf7 21.g5 Re6 22.f4 Ng4 23.Qh4 Nxe5 24.Qxh7+ Kf8 25.fxe5 Rxc3 26.bxc3 Rb6+ 27.Kc1 Qxe5 28.Qh2 Qxg5+ 29.Qd2 Qc5 30.Qf4 Qxa3+ 31.Kd2 Qxc3+ 32.Ke2 Re6+ 33.Be4 Qc4+ 34.Ke3 Qc5+ 35.Ke2 Qxc2+ 36.Ke3 Qb3+ 37.Ke2 Qb5+ 38.Ke3 Qb6+ 39.Ke2 Rf6 40.Qb8+ Be8 41.Rh2 Qb5+ 42.Ke3 Qg5+ 43.Ke2 Qg4+ 0-1

 
Best Game Prize (£30)        

Murad Abdulla (Bon Accord) for his win in Round 3 against FM Charlie Storey (Newcastle).

Edinburgh Congress 2017 - Round 3

Murad Abdulla (2108) - FM Charlie Storey (2255)

1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nf3 d6 4.Bc4 Nf6 5.Qe2 Nc6 6.h3 e5 7.dxe5 dxe5 8.c3 h6 9.0-0 Nh5 10.Rd1 Qf6 11.Ne1 Nf4 12.Qf3 g5 13.Bxf4 gxf4 14.Nd2 Qg5 15.Qd3 Bf6 16.Ndf3 Qh5 17.b4 Rg8 18.Kf1 Nd8 19.Rd2 Ne6 20.Rad1 Kf8 21.a4 Kg7 22.Qc2 Nf8 23.Qa2 a5 24.b5 b6 25.Bd5 Ra7 26.Qc4 c5 27.Bc6 Be7 28.Bd5 Ne6 29.Bc6 Nf8 30.Bd5 Bf6 31.Bc6 Kh7 32.Rd6 Be7 33.R6d3 f6 34.Bd5 Rg7 35.R3d2 Rc7 36.Rd3 Bd7 37.Ke2 Be8 38.Kd2 Ng6 39.Be6 Nh4 40.Bg4 Rxg4 41.hxg4 Qxg4 42.Nxh4 Qxh4 43.Rh3 Qxf2+ 44.Qe2 Rd7+ 45.Rd3 Rxd3+ 46.Kxd3 c4+ 47.Kd2 Qc5 48.Nc2 f5 49.exf5 Bg5 50.Qf3 Bd7 51.Kc1 Bxf5 52.Kb2 e4 53.Qh5 Qe7 54.Nd4 Bg6 55.Qg4 f3 56.Nxf3 Qf6 57.Nxg5+ hxg5 58.Qh3+ Kg7 59.Qd7+ Bf7 60.Qd4 Bh5 61.Re1 Bg6 62.Rf1 Qxd4 63.cxd4 Bh5 64.Re1 Bg6 65.Kc3 Kf6 66.g4 Ke6 67.Kxc4 Kd6 68.Rf1 e3 69.Re1 Bf7+ 70.Kc3 Be6 71.Rxe3 Bxg4 72.Rg3 Bd1 73.Rxg5 Bxa4 74.Rg6+ Kc7 75.Kc4 Bd1 76.Kd5 Bb3+ 77.Ke5 Bc4 78.Rc6+ 1-0

 

Report by David Stewart

 

Creative web design and Search Engine Optimisation by Spiderwriting Web Design