Chess Edinburgh lewischessmen2-75h 

Chandler Cornered

Division II, Glasgow Chess League, 1949




Picked this up for a few pence.

Quick test. Do you recognise the position on the cover?



If you do then go to the top of the class, collect
200 for passing GO and get yourself a girlfriend.

I always look at positions on the cover of chess books.
I think I once dedicated half a previous C.C. to it.
At first I thought this was just a random position.
Usually they are (often with the board the wrong way around)
This one did not look familiar but the players do.

(it's from a game I actually know and have I played over
this game on a Demo board - oops).



Is it Capablanca v Alekhine?

So I put this position through my database of
152,526,857,242,157,682,531,265,982,(phew) 421,273,754,212,154,516,543,1 games.










It did indeed find a Capablanca game.
The cover is this position.










It's Capablanca v Tartakower, New York 1924.
The classic endgame where Capa sac two pawns with check
to establish a Rook on the seventh and active his King.

I showed the cover to Keith Ruxton to see if he could recognise it.
Not at first so I gave him a clue.
It's from a famous Capablanca game.
Right away he said "It's the ending where he sacs pawns to
activate his King."

"Who was his opponent?" I asked.

After a slight pause. "Tartakower." he replied.

I was quite impressed.

Alexander uses this game and has the above position on page 115.
He writes.

"This ending will teach you more than any amount of good advice;
it is worth while studying it carefully - notice the tremendous
power of a Rook on the seventh rank and a passed pawn support
by a King."

So here is the full game. The instructive stuff starts on move 27.h5!



[Click here to replay the game]
J.Capablanca - S.Tartakower

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 f5 3.c4 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.Nc3 0-0 6.e3 b6 7.Bd3 Bb7 8.0-0 Qe8 9.Qe2 Ne4 10.Bxe7 Nxc3 11.bxc3 Qxe7 12.a4 Bxf3 13.Qxf3 Nc6 14.Rfb1 Rae8 15.Qh3 Rf6 16.f4 Na5 17.Qf3 d6 18.Re1 Qd7 19.e4 fxe4 20.Qxe4 g6 21.g3 Kf8 22.Kg2 Rf7 23.h4 d5 24.cxd5 exd5 25.Qxe8+ Qxe8 26.Rxe8+ Kxe8 27.h5 Rf6 28.hxg6 hxg6 29.Rh1 Kf8 30.Rh7 Rc6 31.g4 Nc4 32.g5 Ne3+ 33.Kf3 Nf5 34.Bxf5 gxf5 35.Kg3 Rxc3+ 36.Kh4 Rf3 37.g6 Rxf4+ 38.Kg5 Re4 39.Kf6 Kg8 40.Rg7+ Kh8 41.Rxc7 Re8 42.Kxf5 Re4 43.Kf6 Rf4+ 44.Ke5 Rg4 45.g7+ Kg8 46.Rxa7 Rg1 47.Kxd5 Rc1 48.Kd6 Rc2 49.d5 Rc1 50.Rc7 Ra1 51.Kc6 Rxa4 52.d6


Of course you won't learn a thing by skipping through the
moves on a website. This game is in all good books.
Capa's Best Games, Capa's Best Endgames, Masters of the Chess Board.
So play it out on a board studying the notes.

I actually spent a while reading the Alexander book. It's one
of the best I have read for beginners. Some excellent selected
examples of play and some well crafted advice.

"Play for direct attack on the King. This type of game
is simplest and most straightforward, and you can
quickly learn and understand the principles of such attacks.

When you are a stronger player and have had more experience you
can begin position play, which is very much more difficult, and you
will then find that the combinative powers developed by an attacking
style will be of great service to you in turning to account advantages
gained by accurate positional play.

Moreover, in adopting this course of developments you will be
following the example of all the leading masters of this or
any other period.
All the masters, including those considered "dull" by the
ordinary player, have great combinative powers, and whatever their
ultimate style, started as brilliant attacking players.
Incidentally, in attacking you learn moe also how to defend
yourself in similar positions."



Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (1909-1974) Born in Cork, Ireland.
I have The Best Games of C.H.O'D. Alexander by Golombeck and Hartston.
It contains 70 games showing Alexander at his best with games against
Alekhine, Botvinnik, Bronstein, Fine, Flohr, Euwe, Keres, Pachmann, Tartakower...

The book also authenticates a little known incident.
Nottingham 1936 Alexander v Flohr. Flohr is winning when
he starts to make a few loose moves. Alexander escapes a lost
position and then plays for a win. Flohr blunders and losses.
When Flohr resigns Flohr's wife faints!

Alexander was also one of the team cracked the German Enigma Code during WWII.

But the main reason why I chose to start of this C.C. with
Alexander's book is because when I opened it a newspaper cutting fell out.
It was dated, Friday 13th. May 1949.



So here is the 2nd Division of the Glasgow League 1949.
One game remains to be resolved (in ajudication) but it will
not affect the final placings.

PWonLostDrawPts
Yarrow's11100121
Glasgow1283117
Dalzell1284016
Babcock and Wilcox1163214
Busby and Clarkston1245311
Griffin1256111
Bridgeton Working Men1256111
Jewish Institute1257010
Blochairn Works1246210
Polytechnic1246210
Shettleston124808
Glasgow Ladies124808
Glasgow Bankers123817


Has anybody got any games from this league?

Also with the clipping was the following game.
V.Smyslov - T.Florian, Budapest-Moscow 1949.
Watch Smyslov suck out the Black King down to d2.


[Click here to replay the game]
V.Smyslov - T.Florian

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 dxc4 6.Qxc4 0-0 7.e4 Na6 8.Be2 c5 9.d5 e6 10.0-0 exd5 11.exd5 Qa5 12.a3 Bf5 13.Qh4 Rfe8 14.Bh6 Ne4 15.Bxg7 Kxg7 16.Ng5 Nxc3 17.Qxh7+ Kf6 18.bxc3 Kxg5 19.Qg7 Re4 20.f4+ Rxf4 21.Rxf4 Kxf4 22.Rf1+ Ke3 23.Qe5+ Kd2 24.Bc4 Qxc3 25.Rf2+


Not bad. A whole Chandler Cornered for 20p.


Back to Chandler Cornered


Creative web design and Search Engine Optimisation by Spiderwriting Web Design