Chess Edinburgh lewischessmen2-75h 

Chandler Cornered

League Round Up - the Artwork of Graeme Kafka




A quick round up of the Leagues.
Premier League winners were Edinburgh 1 who clinched
the title by winning their last match v Sandy Bells 1.

Premier Division
PWDLForAgaPts
Edinburgh 110712372215
Sandy Bells 110613342513
Edinburgh West 110505283110
Wandering Dragons 11040630288
Lasswade 11040626348
Wandering Dragons 21022622376


When you think of it, it's little wonder that
Edinburgh 1 won the League. Look at their team.



Pentland Hills 1 won Division 1 and earn the right to
be relegated from the Premier next season.
(I'll get into trouble for writing that...
also I could be in extreme danger of eating my words).

Division 1
PWDLForAgaPts
Pentland Hills 110631411915
Musselburgh 110532332713
Livingston10532293013
Edinburgh 21033428329
Corstorphine 11030727336
Gorgie Dalry1012721384


I do not have a team picture of Pentland Hills 1.
This will do instead.



Gosh look at those eyes.
"You dare to sacrifice a pawn against me!"

Civil Service 1 won Division 2. There are some good players
in the Civil Service squad. They will be challenging for the
Division 1 title next season.


Division 2
PWDLForAgaPts
Civil Service 110901411918
Bank of Scotland 110712342515
Edinburgh 310622372214
University 110604332612
Tiger Cubs 11041532289
Balerno1041529309
Sandy Bells 21032526328
Civil Service 21040624348
Pentland Hills 21023527327
Musselburgh 21031623367
Edinburgh West 21011819413



Once again I do not have a team pic of the Civil Service team.
This will do.



What a beautiful smile.
How could one cheapo such a smile.

You cannot have a season without the Dragons
winning something. They walked through Division 3
unbeaten. Well done, they only unbeaten team
throughout the whole of the Edinburgh league.

Division 3
PWDLForAgaPts
Wandering Dragons 310100051820
Bank of Scotland 210622322714
Sandy Bell's 410532362313
Lasswade 210613352413
Badger's Brook10604352312
Edinburgh West 310424283210
Sandy Bell's 31041525359
Pentland Hills 31040628318
Corstorphine Castle 21031627327
Tiger Cubs 21002816432
University 21010912472



Once again I have no picture of the Dragons team
so here is one for the ladies.



John Henderson The Scotsman chess correspondent.

By the by, I know loads of you have these digital
mobiles so please send in any pictures of chess events,
chess players, anything chess related.

So now we need a game.
As is well know Edinburgh League players have a
dead rooted fear of seeing their games in this column
so I have no Edinburgh game.

I.Marks v I.McGregor, Glenrothes Open 2006.
This is a good instructive game giving us 3 key positions.

Here Black has just played 11...c4. This type of move
is tempting and it is a common move amongst weaker players.
The gain of time is worthless, the board is cut in half
and Black has frozen the tension in the centre.
Black is now a Rook down (the Rook on h8).



11...Qa5 or 1...Nc6 look better.
So why has Ian McGregor played it?
He is not a weak player so there must be a reason.

It's more instructive when a good player makes
a dodgy move because they rarely do so without a valid reason.

He feared the idea of Rh3-g3 when defending the
g7-pawn with Rg8 was out because of Bh7.
So 11...c4 prevents the Bishop from going to h7.

But he can ignore that idea and get on attacking the centre.
Suppose White ignores the centre and gets on with
the flank attack and goes for his plan of Rh3-g3.
This is a plausible variation.
11...Qa5 12.Rh3 cxd4 13.Rg3 Qxc3+ 14.Ke2 Rg8 15.Bh7 d3+ 16.cxd3 Qxe5+



White's attack is going nowhere, he is lost.

By all means look to see what you opponent is up to
and then judge if you can ignore it or get on with
your own ideas, giving him the onus of finding a
counter idea to your plans. It's called playing Chess.

Ian knew what he was doing by playing 11...c4
he is a good player, he just underestimated his
own position and over estimated his opponents plan.

Later this position arose. And you can see what
I mean about Black being a rook down.



From bad positions bad moves will eventually come.
So a few moves later Black blundered a pawn.
The theme: My favourite, Unprotected pieces.



The Bishop and Rook hang so Bxc4 wins a pawn.
(taking the pawn the helped put Black in this mess)
and white was on the road to victory.

White finished it with a nice clean bit of chess.
A good game.



[Click here to replay the game]
I.Marks v I.McGregor

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4 5.e5 h6 6.Bd2 Bxc3 7.bxc3 Ne4 8.Qg4 Kf8 9.Bd3 Nxd2 10.Kxd2 c5 11.h4 c4 12.Be2 Nc6 13.Rh3 Bd7 14.Rg3 Rg8 15.Nh3 b5 16.Nf4 Ne7 17.Nh5 Nf5 18.Rh3 a5 19.a3 Rb8 20.Rhh1 Qb6 21.Rhb1 Qd8 22.g3 Qe7 23.Qf3 Bc6 24.Bxc4 b4 25.axb4 axb4 26.Be2 Qc7 27.g4 Nxh4 28.Qg3 bxc3+ 29.Qxc3 Rxb1 30.Rxb1 Ng6 31.Qb4+ Ne7 32.Qb8+ Qc8 33.Qd6 Bb7 34.Rxb7



And finally.
Actually I do have a genuine picture of the Edinburgh 1 team.
I joined them in their celebrations on the night they won the Premiership.



It was Kafka the hooligan who sprayed the wall of the Shakespear Bar with black paint.


Back to Chandler Cornered


Creative web design and Search Engine Optimisation by Spiderwriting Web Design