Edinburgh Premier Division 2001-2002
Stats compiled by B.Marshall
2 Edin West 1 6 Musselburgh
2175 Grant Jonathan I M 1 - 0 Paterson Graham 2085
2145 Redpath Joe ½ - ½ Fraser Mark G 2060
2140 Roberts Paul E ½ - ½ Russell David 1770
2115 Farrell Neil R 1 - 0 Soutar Gavin I 1760
2105 Henderson John B 1 - 0 Capaldi Alex 1545
1985 Neave George H - A Not Given Home Win by Default
5 - 1
1 Edinburgh 1 5 S Bells 1
2220 Berry Neil M 1 - 0 Perry Ed 1940
2125 Rutherford Elaine (W 1 - 0 Chandler Geoff T 1875
2030 White Stuart ½ - ½ Rattray Michael J 1865
2005 Kafka Graeme 1 - 0 Dimitrov Todor 1825
1960 Grassie Duncan A 0 - 1 MacGregor Lindsay A 1795
1970 Rutherford Willie 1 - 0 France Robert 1665
4½ - 1½
4 Lasswade 1 1 Edinburgh 1
2255 Kilgour David A ½ - ½ Berry Neil M 2220
2100 Penrose Oliver 1 - 0 Kafka Graeme 2005
1985 Chapman Mark 0 - 1 White Stuart 2030
1880 Cornes Brendan A ½ - ½ Grassie Duncan A 1960
1840 Ford Michael 0 - 1 Rutherford Willie 1970
1770 Flockhart Hugh S ½ - ½ Aitchison A Keith 1620
2½ - 3½
5 S Bells 1 2 Edin West 1
1940 Perry Ed 0 - 1 Grant Jonathan I M 2175
1875 Chandler Geoff T ½ - ½ Redpath Joe 2145
1865 Rattray Michael J 0 - 1 Henderson John B 2105
1825 Dimitrov Todor 0 - 1 Neave George 1985
1795 MacGregor Lindsay A 1 - 0 Campbell Alistair W 1790
1665 France Robert 1 - 0 Mayo Kevin 1645
2½ - 3½
1 Edinburgh 1 3 W Dragon 1
2220 Berry Neil M ½ - ½ Orr Mark J L (IM) 2315
2170 Zaiser Michael ½ - ½ Bathie Nicol A 2170
2030 White Stuart ½ - ½ Minnican Alan W 2120
2130 Ali Amjad ½ - ½ Wilman Carey A 2080
1960 Grassie Duncan A ½ - ½ MacLay John W 2020
1830 Ali Obay 1 - 0 Andrew Alan W 1895
3½ - 2½
5 S Bells 1 3 W Dragon 1
1940 Perry Ed 0 - 1 Orr Mark J L (IM) 2315
1875 Chandler Geoff T 0 - 1 Minnican Alan W 2120
1865 Rattray Michael J 0 - 1 MacLay John W 2020
1825 Dimitrov Todor 0 - 1 Andrew Alan W 1895
1795 MacGregor Lindsay A 1 - 0 Wallace David 1870
1665 France Robert 1 - 0 Benigan Austen 1555
2 - 4
6 Musselburgh 5 S Bells 1
2085 Paterson Graham 1 - 0 Perry Ed 1940
2060 Fraser Mark G 1 - 0 Chandler Geoff T 1875
1770 Russell David 0 - 1 Rattray Michael J 1865
1545 Capaldi Alex 0 - 1 Dimitrov Todor 1825
1505 Barron Vince 0 - 1 MacGregor Lindsay A 1795
1495 Small Alastair M ½ - ½ France Robert 1665
2½ - 3½
2 Edin West 1 4 Lasswade 1
2175 Grant Jonathan I M 1 - 0 Chapman Mark 1985
2145 Redpath Joe ½ - ½ Cornes Brendan A 1880
2140 Roberts Paul E 1 - 0 Ford Michael 1840
2105 Henderson John B 1 - 0 Flockhart Hugh S 1770
1985 Neave George 1 - 0 Nisbet Charles 1615
1790 Campbell Alistair W H - A Not Given Home Win by Default
5½ - ½
4 Lasswade 1 6 Musselburgh
2255 Kilgour David A A - H Paterson Graham 2085 Away Win by Default
1985 Chapman Mark ½ - ½ Moretta Brian 1855
1880 Cornes Brendan A ½ - ½ Russell David 1770
1840 Ford Michael ½ - ½ Soutar Gavin I 1760
1770 Flockhart Hugh S ½ - ½ Capaldi Alex 1545
1615 Nisbet Charles 1 - 0 Barron Vince 1505
3 - 3
3 W Dragon 1 6 Musselburgh
2315 Orr Mark J L (IM) 1 - 0 Fraser Mark G 2060
2170 Bathie Nicol A 0 - 1 Paterson Graham 2085
2120 Minnican Alan W ½ - ½ Soutar Gavin I 1760
2080 Wilman Carey A 1 - 0 Capaldi Alex 1545
1895 Andrew Alan W ½ - ½ Barron Vince 1505
1945 Sloan S Elliot H - A Not Given Home Win by Default
4 - 2
2 Edin West 1 5 S Bells 1
2175 Grant Jonathan I M 1 - 0 Perry Ed 1940
2145 Redpath Joe ½ - ½ Chandler Geoff T 1875
2115 Farrell Neil R 1 - 0 Rattray Michael J 1865
2105 Henderson John B 1 - 0 Dimitrov Todor 1825
1985 Neave George 1 - 0 MacGregor Lindsay A 1795
1790 Campbell Alistair W 1 - 0 France Robert 1665
5½ - ½
5 S Bells 1 4 Lasswade 1
1940 Perry Ed 0 - 1 Kilgour David A 2255
1875 Chandler Geoff T 0 - 1 Penrose Oliver 2100
1865 Rattray Michael J 0 - 1 Chapman Mark 1985
1825 Dimitrov Todor 0 - 1 Cornes Brendan A 1880
1795 MacGregor Lindsay A 1 - 0 Flockhart Hugh S 1770
1665 France Robert 0 - 1 Watkins John 1735
1 - 5
4 Lasswade 1 2 Edin West 1
2255 Kilgour David A 1 - 0 Grant Jonathan I M 2175
2100 Penrose Oliver ½ - ½ Roberts Paul E 2140
1985 Chapman Mark 1 - 0 Farrell Neil R 2115
1880 Cornes Brendan A 0 - 1 Neave George 1985
1770 Flockhart Hugh S 1 - 0 MacNally Bruce 1855
1735 Watkins John ½ - ½ Campbell Alistair W 1790
4 - 2
1 Edinburgh 1 2 Edin West 1
2220 Berry Neil M 1 - 0 Grant Jonathan I M 2175
2170 Zaiser Michael ½ - ½ Redpath Joe 2145
2005 Kafka Graeme ½ - ½ Roberts Paul E 2140
2130 Ali Amjad 0 - 1 Henderson John B 2105
1960 Grassie Duncan A 0 - 1 Neave George 1985
1830 Ali Obay 1 - 0 Campbell Alistair W 1790
3 - 3
5 S Bells 1 1 Edinburgh 1
1940 Perry Ed ½ - ½ Berry Neil M 2220
1875 Chandler Geoff T 0 - 1 Rutherford Elaine (W 2125
1865 Rattray Michael J 0 - 1 Zaiser Michael 2170
1825 Dimitrov Todor 1 - 0 Kafka Graeme 2005
1795 MacGregor Lindsay A 1 - 0 White Stuart 2030
1665 France Robert 0 - 1 Grassie Duncan A 1960
2½ - 3½
3 W Dragon 1 4 Lasswade 1
2315 Orr Mark J L (IM) H - A Kilgour David A 2255 Home Win by Default
2170 Bathie Nicol A 1 - 0 Chapman Mark 1985
2080 Wilman Carey A 0 - 1 Cornes Brendan A 1880
1945 Sloan S Elliot ½ - ½ Flockhart Hugh S 1770
1895 Andrew Alan W H - A Watkins John 1735 Home Win by Default
1870 Wallace David H - A Nisbet Charles 1615 Home Win by Default
4½ - 1½
3 W Dragon 1 2 Edin West 1
2315 Orr Mark J L (IM) 0 - 1 Grant Jonathan I M 2175
2120 Minnican Alan W ½ - ½ Redpath Joe 2145
2080 Wilman Carey A ½ - ½ Roberts Paul E 2140
2020 MacLay John W 0 - 1 Farrell Neil R 2115
1945 Sloan S Elliot 0 - 1 Neave George 1985
1870 Wallace David 0 - 1 Campbell Alistair W 1790
1 - 5
6 Musselburgh 2 Edin West 1
2085 Paterson Graham 0 - 1 Roberts Paul E 2140
2060 Fraser Mark G 1 - 0 Farrell Neil R 2115
1770 Russell David ½ - ½ Neave George 1985
1675 Galbraith Joe 0 - 1 MacNally Bruce 1855
1545 Capaldi Alex 0 - 1 Campbell Alistair W 1790
1505 Barron Vince 0 - 1 Mayo Kevin 1645
1½ - 4½
6 Musselburgh 4 Lasswade 1
2085 Paterson Graham 0 - 1 Kilgour David A 2255
1770 Russell David 0 - 1 Penrose Oliver 2100
1545 Capaldi Alex 0 - 1 Chapman Mark 1985
1505 Barron Vince 0 - 1 Cornes Brendan A 1880
1495 Small Alastair M 0 - 1 Flockhart Hugh S 1770
1315 Hope Iain D 0 - 1 Watkins John 1735
0 - 6
1 Edinburgh 1 6 Musselburgh
2220 Berry Neil M 1 - 0 Paterson Graham 2085
2170 Zaiser Michael 1 - 0 Moretta Brian 1855
2005 Kafka Graeme 0 - 1 Russell David 1770
2030 White Stuart ½ - ½ Soutar Gavin I 1760
1960 Grassie Duncan A ½ - ½ Capaldi Alex 1545
1830 Ali Obay 1 - 0 Barron Vince 1505
4 - 2
6 Musselburgh 1 Edinburgh 1
2085 Paterson Graham ½ - ½ Berry Neil M 2220
2060 Fraser Mark G 1 - 0 Zaiser Michael 2170
1770 Russell David ½ - ½ Kafka Graeme 2005
1760 Soutar Gavin I ½ - ½ White Stuart 2030
1675 Galbraith Joe 0 - 1 Grassie Duncan A 1960
1505 Barron Vince 0 - 1 Sykes Chris 1805
2½ - 3½
5 S Bells 1 6 Musselburgh
1940 Perry Ed 0 - 1 Paterson Graham 2085
1875 Chandler Geoff T 1 - 0 Russell David 1770
1865 Rattray Michael J ½ - ½ Soutar Gavin I 1760
1825 Dimitrov Todor ½ - ½ Galbraith Joe 1675
1795 MacGregor Lindsay A 0 - 1 Capaldi Alex 1545
1665 France Robert 1 - 0 Barron Vince 1505
3 - 3
4 Lasswade 1 3 W Dragon 1
2255 Kilgour David A ½ - ½ Bathie Nicol A 2170
2100 Penrose Oliver ½ - ½ Minnican Alan W 2120
1985 Chapman Mark 0 - 1 Wilman Carey A 2080
1880 Cornes Brendan A 0 - 1 Sloan S Elliot 1945
1735 Watkins John 1 - 0 Campbell Eoin S 1875
1615 Nisbet Charles 0 - 1 Konarski Jannic 1850
2 - 4
2 Edin West 1 1 Edinburgh 1
2175 Grant Jonathan I M 0 - 1 Berry Neil M 2220
2145 Redpath Joe ½ - ½ Zaiser Michael 2170
2140 Roberts Paul E A - H Kafka Graeme 2005 Away Win by Default
2115 Farrell Neil R ½ - ½ White Stuart 2030
2105 Henderson John B ½ - ½ Grassie Duncan A 1960
1985 Neave George 1 - 0 Ali Obay 1830
2½ - 3½
1 Edinburgh 1 4 Lasswade 1
2220 Berry Neil M ½ - ½ Kilgour David A 2255
2005 Kafka Graeme ½ - ½ Penrose Oliver 2100
2030 White Stuart 1 - 0 Chapman Mark 1985
1960 Grassie Duncan A 0 - 1 Cornes Brendan A 1880
1890 Slaven Vincent ½ - ½ Flockhart Hugh S 1770
1830 Ali Obay 1 - 0 Watkins John 1735
3½ - 2½
3 W Dragon 1 5 S Bells 1
2120 Minnican Alan W A - H Perry Ed 1940 Away Win by Default
2020 MacLay John W ½ - ½ Chandler Geoff T 1875
1945 Sloan S Elliot 1 - 0 Rattray Michael J 1865
1895 Andrew Alan W ½ - ½ Dimitrov Todor 1825
1870 Wallace David 0 - 1 MacGregor Lindsay A 1795
1835 Heron Donald 1 - 0 France Robert 1665
3 - 3
3 W Dragon 1 1 Edinburgh 1
2315 Orr Mark J L (IM) ½ - ½ Berry Neil M 2220
2120 Minnican Alan W 1 - 0 Grassie Duncan A 1960
2080 Wilman Carey A 1 - 0 Rutherford Willie 1970
2020 MacLay John W ½ - ½ Slaven Vincent 1890
1895 Andrew Alan W 1 - 0 Ali Obay 1830
1870 Wallace David 0 - 1 Marr John 1635
4 - 2
6 Musselburgh 3 W Dragon 1
2060 Fraser Mark G 1 - 0 Orr Mark J L (IM) 2315
2085 Paterson Graham 0 - 1 Bathie Nicol A 2170
1770 Russell David 1 - 0 Wilman Carey A 2080
1675 Galbraith Joe 0 - 1 Sloan S Elliot 1945
1545 Capaldi Alex A - H Andrew Alan W 1895 Away Win by Default
1505 Barron Vince 1 - 0 Benigan Austen 1555
3 - 3
2 Edin West 1 3 W Dragon 1
2175 Grant Jonathan I M 0 - 1 Orr Mark J L (IM) 2315
2145 Redpath Joe ½ - ½ Minnican Alan W 2120
2140 Roberts Paul E 1 - 0 Wilman Carey A 2080
1985 Neave George ½ - ½ MacLay John W 2020
1855 MacNally Bruce ½ - ½ Sloan S Elliot 1945
1790 Campbell Alistair W 1 - 0 Andrew Alan W 1895
3½ - 2½
4 Lasswade 1 5 S Bells 1
*** H Home Win By Default ***
6 - 0
Table Order = M pts
----------Boards (6 per Match)--------
----Matches---- ---Played--- --Defaults-- -Score-
Pos Team P W L D Pts W L D W L D Bds %
1 1 Edinburgh 1 10 8 1 1 17 21 13 25 1 0 0 34½ 58
2 2 Edin West 1 10 7 2 1 15 29 10 18 2 1 0 40 67
3 3 W Dragon 1 10 5 3 2 12 18 17 19 5 1 0 32½ 54
4 4 Lasswade 1 10 4 5 1 9 19 14 16 6 5 0 33 55
5 5 S Bells 1 10 1 7 2 4 14 30 9 1 6 0 19½ 33
6 6 Musselburgh 10 0 7 3 3 11 28 17 1 3 0 20½ 34
-- -- -- -- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ----
Tots for x-check 60 25 25 10 60 112 112 104 16 16 0 180
Match Cross Table
1 2 3 4 5 6 Pld Pts
1 Edinburgh 1 x 6½ 5½ 7 8 7½ 60 34½
2 Edin West 1 5½ x 8½ 7½ 9 9½ 60 40
3 W Dragon 1 6½ 3½ x 8½ 7 7 60 32½
4 Lasswade 1 5 4½ 3½ x 11 9 60 33
5 S Bells 1 4 3 5 1 x 6½ 60 19½
6 Musselburgh 4½ 2½ 5 3 5½ x 60 20½
*** Team 1 Edinburgh 1 ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
3187 Berry Neil M 2220 EDSH 10 7
6744 Rutherford Elaine (WFM) 2125 J18 ED 2 2
15053 White Stuart 2030 ED 8 4½
4517 Kafka Graeme 2005 J19 LGED 8 3½
8918 Grassie Duncan A 1960 J18 BAEU 10 4
5882 Rutherford Willie 1970 ED 3 2
3020 Aitchison A Keith 1620 ED 1 ½
15052 Zaiser Michael 2170 ED 6 3½
14198 Ali Amjad 2130 ED 2 ½
13310 Ali Obay 1830 ED 6 4
6006 Slaven Vincent 1890 EDWD 2 1
12843 Sykes Chris 1805 ED 1 1
4868 Marr John 1635 ED 1 1
*** Team 2 Edin West 1 ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
4168 Grant Jonathan I M 2175 EWSO 9 5
8350 Redpath Joe 2145 J16 EW 8 4
5797 Roberts Paul E 2140 EW 8 5
3881 Farrell Neil R 2115 EW 6 3½
4322 Henderson John B 2105 CWEW 6 5½
5463 Neave George 1985 NEW EW 10 9
3403 Campbell Alistair W I 1790 OBEW 8 5½
7089 Mayo Kevin 1645 EWSO 2 1
5194 MacNally Bruce 1855 EWWD 3 1½
*** Team 3 W Dragon 1 ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
5555 Orr Mark J L (IM) 2315 WD 8 5
5288 Minnican Alan W 2120 WDPY 8 4½
6799 Wilman Carey A 2080 WD 8 4
6012 Sloan S Elliot 1945 WD 7 5
3060 Andrew Alan W 1895 WD 8 5
6346 Wallace David 1870 FAWD 5 1
3145 Bathie Nicol A 2170 WDDV 5 3
5168 MacLay John W 2020 GRWD 6 3
3178 Benigan Austen 1555 EWKN 2 0
4339 Heron Donald 1835 WDED 1 1
3415 Campbell Eoin S 1875 WD 1 0
4621 Konarski Jannic 1850 WDGS 1 1
*** Team 4 Lasswade 1 ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
4590 Kilgour David A 2255 LSGS 8 4½
5616 Penrose Oliver 2100 LS 6 4½
3486 Chapman Mark 1985 LSEU 9 3½
3602 Cornes Brendan A 1880 LS 9 5½
3959 Ford Michael 1840 LSWD 3 ½
3950 Flockhart Hugh S 1770 LS 8 4
10970 Nisbet Charles 1615 LS 4 1
6392 Watkins John 1735 LS 6 3½
*** Team 5 S Bells 1 ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
13751 Perry Ed 1940 SB 9 1½
3483 Chandler Geoff T 1875 SB 9 2½
7714 Rattray Michael J 1865 ED 9 2
7572 Dimitrov Todor 1825 SBLS 9 3
5076 MacGregor Lindsay A 1795 SBED 9 7
13069 France Robert 1665 SB 9 3½
*** Team 6 Musselburgh ***
PNum Name Grade Status Club Played Points
5585 Paterson Graham 2085 MUWD 10 4½
3986 Fraser Mark G 2060 MUWD 6 4½
5870 Russell David 1770 BAMU 9 4
6065 Soutar Gavin I 1760 MUWD 6 2½
3432 Capaldi Alex 1545 MU 9 2
5349 Moretta Brian 1855 MU 2 ½
7839 Barron Vince 1505 MU 9 1½
6013 Small Alastair M 1495 MU 2 ½
4015 Galbraith Joe 1675 MU 4 ½
4379 Hope Iain D 1315 MU 1 0